Skip to Main Content


Additional Services

How can you protect your privacy and security?

ATM, Card and PIN Safety

Choosing an ATM

  • Where possible, use ATMs with which you are most familiar. Alternatively, choose well-lit, well-placed ATMs where you feel comfortable.
  • Scan the whole ATM area before you approach it. Avoid using the ATM altogether if there are any suspicious looking individuals around or it looks too isolated or unsafe.
  • Avoid opening your purse, bag or wallet while in the line for the ATM. Have your card ready in your hand before you approach the ATM.
  • Notice if anything looks unusual or suspicious about the ATM indicating it might have been altered. If the ATM appears to have any attachments to the card slot or key pad, do not use it. Check for unusual instructions on the display screen and for suspicious blank screens. If you suspect that the ATM has been interfered with, proceed to another ATM and inform the bank.
  • Avoid ATMs which have messages or signs fixed to them indicating that the screen directions have been changed, especially if the message is posed over the card reader. Banks and other ATM owners will not put up messages directing you to specific ATMs, nor would they direct you to use an ATM which has been altered.

Using an ATM

  • Be especially cautious when strangers offer to help you at an ATM, even if your card is stuck or you are experiencing difficulty with the transaction. You should not allow anyone to distract you while you are at the ATM.
  • Check that other individuals in the line keep an acceptable distance from you. Be on the look-out for individuals who might be watching you enter your PIN.
  • Stand close to the ATM and shield the keypad with your hand when keying in your PIN (you may wish to use the knuckle of your middle finger to key in the PIN).
  • Follow the instructions on the display screen, e.g. do not key in your PIN until the ATM requests you to do so.
  • If you feel the ATM is not working normally, press the Cancel key and withdraw your card and then proceed to another ATM, reporting the matter to your financial institution.
  • Never force your card into the card slot.
  • Keep your printed transaction record so that you can compare your ATM receipts to your monthly statement.
  • If your card gets jammed, retained, or lost, or if you are interfered with at an ATM, report this immediately to the bank and/or police using the help line provided.
  • Do not be in a hurry during the transaction and carefully secure your card & cash in your wallet, handbag or pocket before leaving the ATM.

Managing Your ATM Use

  • Memorize your PIN (if you must write it down, do so in a disguised manner and never carry it with your card).
  • NEVER disclose your PIN to anyone, whether to a family member, bank staff or police.
  • Do not use obvious and guessable numbers for your PIN like your date of birth, or the last four digits of your phone number.
  • Change your PIN periodically, and, if you think it may have been compromised, change it immediately.
  • Set your daily ATM withdrawal limit at your branch at levels you consider reasonable.
  • Regularly check your account balance and bank statements and report any discrepancies to your bank immediately.

ATM Security Tip

  • An ATM scam involves thieves putting a thin, clear, rigid plastic sleeve into the ATM card slot. When you insert your card, the machine can't read the strip, so it keeps asking you to re-enter your PIN number.
  • Meanwhile, someone behind you watches as you tap in your number. Eventually you give up, thinking the machine has swallowed your card and you walk away. The thief then removes the plastic sleeve complete with card information and empties your account.
  • The way to avoid this is to run your finger along the card slot before you put your card in. The sleeve has a couple of tiny prongs that the thieves need to get the sleeve out of the slot, and you'll be able to feel them.

Card and PIN Safety

  • Report lost or stolen credit cards immediately!
  • If you lose your card, you can temporarily deactivate it by logging into your mobile banking app and selecting the “Card Controls” tab.
  • Sign your card on the signature panel as soon as you receive it.
  • Protect your cards as if they were cash—never let them out of your sight.
  • Don't leave your credit cards in your car's glove compartment. An alarmingly high proportion of all credit card thefts are from car glove compartments.
  • Never write down your PIN—memorize it.
  • Ensure that you get your card back after every purchase.
  • Always check sales vouchers for the correct purchase amount before you sign them, and keep copies of your vouchers and ATM receipts.
  • Always check your billing statement and verify the amounts of your purchases.
  • Make a comprehensive list of all your cards and their numbers and store it in a safe place.
  • Don't volunteer any personal information when you use your credit card, other than by displaying personal ID as requested by a merchant.
  • Don't lend your card to anybody. You are responsible for its use. Some credit card misuse can be traced directly to family and friends.
  • Never disclose your PIN to anyone. No one from a financial institution, the police, or a merchant should ask for your PIN. You are the only person who needs to know it. When selecting a PIN, always avoid the obvious—your name, telephone number, date of birth, or any simple combination thereof.
  • To ensure the proper use of your debit card while traveling in foreign countries, please contact a Peoples Bank representative for assistance.

Online and Email Security

Email Security

Peoples Bank does not request personal information on our clients via email. Please contact our Customer Care by phone or email if you are suspicious about email requests regarding your financial account information. Below are some helpful suggestions to protect you from phishing and fraudulent emails:

  • Automatically be suspicious of unsolicited emails, especially those that have attachments or links.  Don't trust the links or open the attachments!
  • Hover your mouse cursor over links in email messages to verity a link's actual destination, even if the link comes from a trusted source.
  • Type in website addresses, rather than using links from unsolicited emails.
  • If an email from a friend or colleague seems suspicious, call them and ask if the email is legitimate.
  • Be suspicious of phone numbers in emails. Use the phone number found on your card or statement or in a trusted directory instead.
  • Scammers are always looking for opportunities to steal your account information by crafting emails that appear to be from Peoples Bank, or your credit card providers.  Responding to these emails with your account information could lead to financial losses or identity theft. 
  • Be especially cautious of any email message that requests personal data-such as passwords, PINs, or your social security number-or sends you to a web site that asks for such information. These messages may be attempts to steal your identity, your account information, or your login credentials.  
  • Never send payment information via email. Unlike secure web sites that protect your private data, email-or any other exchange of information over the Internet, such as instant messaging-is not fully protected from being read by outside parties.
  • Fraudulent emails may be in circulation claiming to be from the IRS, or other government agencies. These emails claim try to get you to act by inciting fear or enticing you with false claims that you have committed tax fraud or that you are entitled to refunds or benefits.  Trust your intuition, if it sounds suspicious, normally it is.  Contact the IRS or government agency directly if you are unsure - (do not use the numbers or contact data in the email, as they may be fraudulent). 
  • If you have received a fraudulent email that appears to be from Peoples Bank, please click here to notify Peoples Bank of the specifics of the illegal email (including a print screen of the email would be helpful).
Note: Never send personal information via email.

If you are using Bill Pay and a new screen appears out of context asking you to provide sensitive information, do not provide this information. If in doubt of the validity of a Bill Pay screen, please contact Customer Care at 1.800.374.6123 option 0.

Malware

Malware is malicious software that includes computer viruses, spyware, destructive agents, and ransomware.  You can get malware on your computer in many different ways, but it most commonly comes from compromised websites you may have visited, or from email messages. Some malware will merely track your browsing and searching habits, recording where you go and how often.  However, some more dangerous malware can cause you to fall victim to hackers, who use it to steal your identity, your account credentials, and other personal information from your computer.  Other malware may destroy or disable files on your computer.  Below are some recommendations to help avoid getting malware, and to help you protect your privacy and security.

  • Always run Anti-Virus software on your computer or mobile device, and make sure it is updated regularly.
  • Never open attachments or run files that are sent to you via a suspicious email message (see email precautions above).
  • Use extreme caution when visiting websites you are not familiar with, especially if they are asking you to enter personal information, or login credentials.
  • Don’t use the same password on all of your accounts.  If hackers manage to steal your password on one of your accounts, they will have access to everything.
  • If you think you have malware on your computer, stop using it immediately and disconnect it from the Internet.  Seek technical assistance from your product vendor or a local computer service shop.

Identity Theft Protection

Identity theft occurs when someone uses your personal information such as your name, Social Security number, credit card number or other identifying information without your permission to commit fraud or other crimes.

Identity theft is a serious crime. People whose identities have been stolen can spend months or years – and much of their hard-earned money - cleaning up the mess thieves have made of their good name and credit record. In the meantime, victims may lose job opportunities, be refused loans, education, housing or cars, or even get arrested for crimes they didn't commit.

If you think your identity has been stolen, here's what to do now:

  1. Contact the fraud departments of any one of the three major credit bureaus to place a fraud alert on your credit file. The fraud alert requests creditors to contact you before opening any new accounts or making any changes to your existing accounts. As soon as the credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, the other two credit bureaus will be automatically notified to place fraud alerts, and all three credit reports will be sent to you free of charge. The companies' toll-free numbers are: Equifax, 1.800.525.6285; Experian, 1.888.397.3742; and TransUnion, 1.800.680.7289.
  2. Close the accounts that you know or believe have been tampered with or opened fraudulently. Use the ID Theft Affidavit when disputing new unauthorized accounts.
  3. File a police report. Get a copy of the report to submit to your creditors and others that may require proof of the crime.
  4. File your complaint with the FTC. The FTC maintains a database of identity theft cases used by law enforcement agencies for investigations. Filing a complaint also helps us learn more about identity theft and the problems victims are having so that we can better assist you. (FTC Hotline 1.877.438.4338)

For more detailed information on recovering after ID Theft, download this pdf from the FTC: IDENTITY THEFT - A RECOVERY PLAN (formerly TAKE CHARGE: FIGHTING BACK AGAINST IDENTITY THEFT). This revised booklet helps consumers remedy the effects of ID Theft, describes what steps to take, consumers' legal rights, and how to handle specific problems on the way to clearing their name.

Frauds & Scams

From counterfeit checks to sweepstakes and lottery winnings, if it sounds too good to be true, it probably is. Many forms of solicitation can be legitimate but learn to recognize those that aren't. Find out more: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/

Ethics Hotline: 877.888.0002

Peoples Bank will never call, email or text message you to ask for your personal info or online banking credentials. If you suspect someone is trying to gain access to your account, please contact us at 1.800.374.6123

Mail & Phone Safety

Mail and telephone solicitation bring many tempting offers, but not all are legitimate. What can you do to protect yourself? Find out more: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/topics/privacy-identity-online-security

As a reminder: Peoples Bank will never call, text or email asking for your account information or debit card number. DO NOT SHARE your online banking credentials, passwords or pin numbers. Be very cautious with unsolicited emails, phone calls and texts. If you suspect someone is trying to gain access to your account, please contact us at 1.800.374.6123

How do we protect your privacy and security?

For privacy and security reasons, the use of cameras and/or audio or video recording devices is strictly prohibited inside Peoples' offices without the express permission of Peoples. 

Privacy Statement

Dear Valued Client,

Peoples Bank is required by law to provide its customers with a notice that accurately describes our Privacy Policy and practices. Beyond the requirements of the law, we value your relationship and your privacy, and we are committed to protecting your personal information and honoring your privacy preferences.

We promise to protect your privacy.

Peoples Bank does not share nonpublic information about you with third-party marketers outside of the Peoples family of companies without your consent, except as explained in the enclosed notice. We are permitted to disclose nonpublic personal information to nonaffiliated companies with which we have entered into joint marketing agreements (examples include mutual fund companies, broker dealers, and insurance companies). We choose such non-affiliates carefully and require them to not use your private information other than to service your account or make you aware of special offers that may be of interest to you.

We may share customer information within the Peoples family of companies in an effort to better serve your financial needs. If you prefer, you can opt out of this sharing of information as outlined in our notice.

We promise to honor your privacy preferences.

In terms of sharing information within our family of companies, we will honor your privacy preference. If in the past you have already opted out of sharing information within the Peoples family of companies, there is no need to do anything further. If you have not, and do not want your information shared within the Peoples family of companies, please inform us as outlined in our notice.

We promise to secure your information.

Security of information is a top priority for the Peoples family of companies. We comply with federal standards to protect your information through physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards.

We want to assure you that the Peoples family of companies protects your privacy. If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice or practice, or how we protect your information, please call us at 1-800-374-6123 or contact any Peoples associate. Our company\'s core values are based on conducting business with integrity, and we are committed to maintaining your trust and confidence. Thank you for the opportunity to serve your financial needs.

Sincerely,
Mark Augenstein
Senior Vice President, Operations

VIEW PRIVACY NOTICE

Privacy Policy

Peoples Bank

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective July 30, 2021

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs the manner in which Peoples Bank and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “Peoples”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User,” or “you”) of its services, the www.peoplesbancorp.com website, the  www.northstarleasing.com website, and their features as well as any other Peoples branded or co-branded websites and applications (including sub-domains, international versions, widgets, mobile versions, and mobile apps) (“Site”). By using our Site or services, you signify your acceptance of this Policy.

Information we collect information

Financial Information: Personally identifiable financial information you provide to us in connection with our financial products and services is subject to our Financial Products & Services Privacy Policy and our annual Privacy Notice, each of which is expressly incorporated into this Policy.

Personally Identifiable Information: We may collect personally identifiable information in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users provide information to us directly and indirectly, including from activity on our Site, and from third parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform or in connection with our marketing efforts. Personally identifiable information means any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personally identifiable information does not include publicly available information from government records, deidentified or aggregate information, or information excluded from the scope of applicable laws. We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personally identifiable information about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data:  includes first name, maiden name, last name, alias, profile picture, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, postal address, unique personal identifier (such as a device identifier, cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers and similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone number and other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers), online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, and other similar identifiers
  • User-generated Content: includes comments or messages provided in free text boxes.
  • Marketing and Communications Data : includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80: signature, physical characteristics or description, state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, and other financial information, medical information, and health insurance information
  • Protected Classifications: characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as race, color, national origin, age, sex, gender, and military and veteran status
  • Commercial Information: commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Online Activity: Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with websites, applications or advertisements
  • Sensory Information: audio, electronic, visual, and similar information
  • Employment Information: professional or employment-related information
  • Inferences: inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Sensitive Personally Identifiable Information: We may collect sensitive personally identifiable information revealing your: Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, financial information, and racial or ethnic origin. Sensitive personally identifiable information qualifies as a special category of personally identifiable information.

Deidentified Information: We may collect deidentified information from you that may not by itself reasonably identify you as the source when you navigate the Site. Deidentified information may include: (i) device type, (ii) device operating system, (iii) internet browser type, (iv) internet service provider, (v) referring/exit pages, (vi) date/time stamp, and (vii) clickstream information. We will take reasonable measures to ensure that deidentified information we collect is not personally identifiable and may not later be easily used to identify you as required by applicable law.

How we collect information

Directly from Users: We may collect personally identifiable information and sensitive personally identifiable information from Users if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information; however, refusing to provide personally identifiable information may prevent a User from engaging in certain Site-related activities or limit our ability to provide services.

Through Your Use of the Site, Cookies and Trackers: We may collect personally identifiable information and deidentified information that your browser transmits when you visit the Site. We may automatically collect deidentified information about Users whenever they interact with our Site through the use of cookies and similar technologies such as web beacons. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to an internet browser, which enables the Site to remember and customize your subsequent visits. We may use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the Site.

We may later associate the usage and other information we collect online with other information about you, as permitted or required by law. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Site but please note that blocking or disabling certain necessary cookies may limit your ability to use some parts of the Site.

From Third Party Services: We may collect personally identifiable information and sensitive personally identifiable information about you from third parties whose privacy practices may differ from the practices described in this Policy. We do not make any representations or warranties concerning, and will not in any way be liable for, any informational content, products, services, software, or other materials available through third parties. Your use of third parties’ services and/or third party websites is governed by and subject to the terms and conditions of those third parties and/or third party websites.

How we use collected information

We collect and use our Users’ information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our Site and services - We may use your information and share it with select third parties in order to display content on the Site correctly and to otherwise make the Site function properly. We also use your information and share it with select third parties in order to operate our business, provide our services, and maintain and develop the Site.
  • To improve customer service - Information you provide helps us respond to customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To research our services - We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use our services and our Site and to evaluate the effectiveness of our services, the Site, and our marketing and business efforts.
  • To improve our services - We may use User information and feedback and share it with select third parties to improve our products and services.
  • To provide Users with information, products and services - We may use User information and share it with select third parties on an ongoing basis to provide you with information, products and services, including news and marketing information about our services and the services of select third parties.
  • To send periodic emails - We may use your email address to send you information and updates or to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.
  • To send direct marketing - We may use your information to send you promotional materials. You have the right to opt-out of receiving direct marketing.
  • For safety and security purposes - We may use your information to promote the safety and security of our Site, our users, and other parties. For example, we may use the information to authenticate users, facilitate secure payments, protect against fraud and abuse, respond to a legal request or claim, conduct audits, and enforce our terms and policies.

We will not collect additional categories of information or use information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

How we protect your information

We have adopted appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to help protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personally identifiable information, sensitive personally identifiable information, username, password, transaction information and data stored in connection with our business. However, no data transmitted over or accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we attempt to protect your information, we cannot guarantee or warrant that your information will be completely secure (i) from misappropriation by hackers or from other nefarious or criminal activities, or (ii) in the event of a failure of computer hardware, software, or a telecommunications networks.

Sharing your personal information

We may also share and disclose any collected information, including personally identifiable information, if: (1) an affiliate, including companies in the Peoples Bank group, requires information for the provision of services; (2) the disclosure is necessary or useful to our provision of services; (3) we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, interests, or property; (4) we are acting in good faith to protect your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud, or to respond to a government request; (5) we believe in good faith the disclosure is required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, search warrant, court order, or similar legal or administrative process; and (6) a third party purchases or otherwise acquires us, in which case your information will likely be among the assets transferred.

In addition to the uses and disclosures described above, we may share or sell information with third parties for marketing or other purposes who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.

Data retention

We will retain Users’ information while they maintain an account with us or to the extent necessary to provide the services through the Site. Thereafter, we will keep information for as long as necessary: (i) to respond to any queries from Users; (ii) to demonstrate we treated Users fairly; (iii) for ordinary business continuity procedures; or (iv) to comply with any applicable laws. We delete information within a reasonable period after we no longer need the information for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these other websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies, including the privacy policy.

California Privacy Rights

California residents please see the California Privacy Rights Addendum attached to and made a part of this Policy.

Changes to this Policy

We have the discretion to update this Policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Policy periodically and become aware of modifications. Your continued use of the Site or our services following the posting of changes to this Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Children’s Privacy

The Site is not designed to solicit or collect data from individuals under the age of 13.  In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13.  If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this Policy, we will delete that information within a reasonable time.  If you believe that we have any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the contact points specified below.

Controlling and Updating Your Personally Identifiable Information

If you believe that we have information about you that needs to be updated or corrected, you can update that information by contacting us at the contact information below. We reserve the right to ask for additional information verifying your identity prior to disclosing any information to you.  If you do not wish to receive update messages and/or direct marketing communications from us, you may opt-out by following any instructions included in the communication or by contacting us at the contact information provided below. Please be aware that although you may opt-out of update messages and/or direct marketing communications, we reserve the right to email you administrative notices regarding the Site, as permitted under the CAN-SPAM Act.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Policy, the practices of this Site, or our data practices, please contact us at 800-374-6123.

California Privacy Rights Addendum to Peoples Bank Privacy Policy

(California Residents)

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Residents

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) signed into law June 28, 2018 and entering into effect Jan. 1, 2020, California residents have certain rights and privileges.

  • Right to Access: You have the right to request a copy of the specific pieces of information that we have collected about you in the previous twelve (12) months.
  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive your information in a portable, readily usable format that allows you to transmit your information to another entity without hindrance.
  • Right to Correct Inaccuracies: You have the right to request that we correct any mistakes or inaccuracies in your information.
  • Right to Deletion: You have the right request that we delete your information.
  • Right to Be Free from Discrimination: You have the right to not be discriminated against by us for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.
  • Right to Sue for Security Breaches: You also have the right to sue in the event your nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the our violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices. Prior to exercising this right, you must provide us with 30 days’ written notice by emailing us at [email protected]  and providing us with an opportunity to fix this violation.

You can exercise any of the following rights by notifying us as described below:

  • Disclosure Request. Upon request and when possible, we will disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in a portable, readily usable format. Additionally, you may also obtain the categories of information about you that we have sold, the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold, and the categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose. You may submit these requests via email to [email protected]; by calling 1-800-374-6123; or by visiting https://www.peoplesbancorp.com/ccpa.  When such a request cannot be honored, we will advise you accordingly. 
  • Correct Inaccuracies and Deletion. If you should wish to correct any inaccuracies in your information or cease use of our Site and have your personal data deleted from our Site, then you may submit a request by emailing us at [email protected]; by calling 1-800-374-6123; or by visiting https://www.peoplesbancorp.com/ccpa.  Upon receipt of a verifiable request, we will confirm receipt and will confirm once your personal data has been corrected or deleted.  To exercise this right via email, simply type the words “Correct Inaccuracies in my Personal Data” or “Personal Data Deletion” in the subject line of your email.

We reserve the right to ask for information verifying your identity and residency prior to disclosing any information to you or acting on your request.  Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity and residency will be used only for that purpose, and all copies of this information in our possession will be destroyed when the process is complete. We strive to respond to your request within 45 days of receiving a verifiable consumer request however,  we reserve the right to respond within 90 days when reasonably necessary. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to verifiable consumer requests, unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

In the last twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personally identifiable information and sensitive personally identifiable information to third parties for a business purpose:

  • Identity Data:  includes first name, maiden name, last name, alias, profile picture, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, postal address, unique personal identifier (such as a device identifier, cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers and similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone number and other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers), online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, and other similar identifiers
  • Marketing and Communications Data : includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80: signature, physical characteristics or description, state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, and other financial information, medical information, and health insurance information
  • Online Activity: Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with websites, applications or advertisements

We will not disclose or share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the purposes of third party marketing to you without your prior consent. 

We will not share your information with third parties without your notice and consent, unless otherwise describe in this Policy or under one of the following circumstances:

  • Responding to duly authorized information requests from law enforcement or other governmental authorities.
  • Complying with any law, regulations, subpoena, or court order.
  • Investigating and helping prevent security threats, fraud, or other malicious activity.
  • Enforcing or protecting the rights and properties of the Company or its subsidiaries.
  • Protecting the rights or personal safety of the Company’s employees.

We do not currently sell personal information about Users who reside in California. We disclose for business purposes the categories of personal information identified above for the purposes more particularly described above.

Under California's “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personally identifiable information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the Customer personally identifiable information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of Customer personally identifiable information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared Customer personally identifiable information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2021 will receive information regarding 2020 sharing activities). To obtain this information from us, please contact us at the following email address: [email protected] and write “Request for California Privacy Personally Identifiable Information” for the subject of your message. We will send you a reply e–mail within 30 days containing the requested information once we confirm your request. Not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only that information which is covered will be included in our response.

Copied!
^TOP
close
ModalContent
loading gif